Table 1

Prevalence of STI infections by clinical indication for examination

Chlamydia trachomatisNeisseria gonorrhoeaeTrichomonas vaginalis
IndicationNo of patientsNo infected%No of patientsNo infected%No of patientsNo infected%
Suspected STI641421.9641726.6571322.8
Antenatal screen7022.97011.467710.4
Cervical smear11954.211910.81161714.7
Contraception300.0300.0200.0
Other screening700.0700.07228.6
Not stated40717.540410.037718.9
Total303289.2303237.62864616.1