Table 4

Comparison of cost effectiveness studies

In articlesThis studyUsing this study’s effectiveness
Hira et al9Jenniskens et al10Fonck et al11Hira et al9Jenniskens et al10Fonck et al11
*Category “stillbirth and prematurity” divided equally between “stillbirth” and LBW.
†All costs presented in year 2001 US$.
Numbers screened806131312737797138061313127377
Number RPR positive (prevalences)74 (9%)860 (7%)928 (3%)696 (7%)74 (9%)860 (6%)928 (3%)
Number of RPR positive women treated3475184569634751845
Number of partners treated per woman0.850.570.530.380.850.570.53
Percentage with syphilis stage assumed to affect pregnancy outcome 100 100 69 27 27 27 27
Number of pregnancies affected by treatment347515831879202249
Number of live births1407151187
Effectiveness of treatment100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Expected percentage of adverse outcomes
Abortions170
Stillbirths1923232323
Stillbirth and prematurity15*33*
LBW22222222
Congenital syphilis 14 40 33 0 0 0 0
Number of outcomes averted
Abortions6000000
Stillbirths656*96*4424758
LBW056*96*3124555
Congenital syphilis53001920000
All adverse outcomes1741338575492114
Total DALYs saved 190 2615 3560 1321 67 1472 1819
Costs†
Total costs7522573234068139567522573234068
Cost per woman screened0.931.961.241.440.931.961.24
Cost per woman treated22.1134.2640.3220.0522.1134.2640.32
Cost per person treated11.9321.8226.2714.5411.9321.8226.27
Cost per congenital syphilis case averted15886177
Cost per adverse outcome averted446289187181280300
Cost per DALY saved 3.97 9.84 9.57 10.56 11.28 17.48 18.73