Table 1

‚ÄÉMain reason for non-participation among men and women as reported on refusal cards

Reason for non-participationMen%Women%Total%
*No information provided on 15% of the 2227 returned refusal cards.
No interest357423313268836
Never had sex239283573459632
Do not want to tell119141121123112
Other587101101598
Doubts about privacy304424724
Tested during last year121535653
No time243273513
Too much burden162162322
Total855*1001039*1001894*100