Table 7

 Performance of rapid diagnostic tests for syphilis in round 2

SiteSyphicheck WB Qualpro DiagnosticsBioline Syphilis Anti-TP Pacific Biotech Co LtdSyphilis On Site Rapid CTK BioTech Inc
Sens (%)Spec (%)Sens (%)Spec (%)Sens (%)Spec (%)
Moscow, Russia9298921009698
Birmingham, USA901009210092100
Port au Prince, Haiti969094949294
Nanjing, China1009286989894
Mwanza, Tanzania94941009690100
Fajara, Gambia100881009010086
Overall values95.393.792.29796.394.6
95% CIs92.5 to 99.991.3 to 99.988.9 to 95.195.1 to 98.993.8 to 99.992.5 to 99.9
Homogeneity (p value)0.44510.35520.2911
κ (95% CI)0.89 (0.86 to 0.93)0.9 (0.86 to 0.93)0.92 (0.89 to 0.95)