Table 1

‚ÄÉComparison of prevalence among antenatal clinic (ANC) attendees* and in national surveys in countries with generalised epidemics

CountryYearRural ratio (survey/ANC)Urban ratio (survey/ANC)
*Unadjusted average prevalence in the same year as the survey as generated by EPP using ANC data.
Burkina Faso20031.0080.905
Burundi20030.9030.840
Cameroon20040.5870.809
Ghana20030.4800.657
Kenya20030.6550.906
Lesotho20040.8880.900
Mali20010.7250.611
Niger20020.2380.761
Rwanda20040.8091.233
Tanzania20040.5941.036
Uganda20041.3321.198
Zambia20020.9630.925
All countriesRuralUrbanPooled (rural and urban)
Mean0.7650.8980.832
Standard deviation0.2840.1890.246