Table 3

Number of HIV indicator conditions in cases and controls

NCasesControlsOR95% CIp Value
102299
n%n%
Sexually transmitted infections (STIs)2928.462.0
 Number of STIs per patient
  None7371.629398.0
  One2221.662.014.65.545.6<0.001
  Two or more76.90037.95.6<0.001
 Syphilis1211.710.339.35.71703.9<0.001
 Gonorrhoea43.90015.92.00.008
 Condyloma acuminata43.910.312.11.2600.90.032
 Chlamydia1110.831.011.83.067.5<0.001
 Hepatitis B32.90011.51.20.032
 Lymphogranuloma venereum22.0007.10.60.129
 Genital herpes11.0002.90.10.509
 Trichomoniasis0010.32.90.0114.31.000
Clinical diagnosis
 Leucocytopenia32.90011.51.20.032
 Herpes zoster76.920.710.92.0108.90.003
 Pneumonia87.831.08.32.049.80.002
 Oral candidiasis22.0007.10.60.129
 Mononucleosis-like illness87.841.36.21.629.00.005
 Psoriasis11.0002.90.10.509
 Cervical dysplasia11.010.32.90.4232.40.889
 Seborrhoeic dermatitis11.031.01.00.012.31.000
 Thrombocytopenia0000
 Chronic renal impairment0000
 Hepatitis A0000
 Hepatitis C0000
 Mononeuritis0000
Symptoms
 Weight loss98.80039.66.2<0.001
 Lymphadenopathy76.90029.84.4<0.001
 Peripheral neuropathy43.90015.92.00.008
 Fever32.920.74.50.554.30.214
 Diarrhoea22.031.02.00.217.40.753
HIV indicator conditions6058.8227.4
 Number of HIV indicator conditions per patient
  None4241.227792.6
  One3635.3206.711.76.023.6<0.001
  Two or more2423.520.777.518.2700.8<0.001
  • ∞=infinity.